Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943 at 2323 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2034LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oss. Four crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Smith, pilot, †
Sgt Archibald McNaughton Cowe, flight engineer,
F/O John Hamilton Salt, navigator, †
Sgt John Thomas Broughton, navigator,
Sgt Leslie John Nash, bomb aimer, †
Sgt James Walter Wardlaw, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Dixon, air gunner, †
Sgt Harry Waite, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.