Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Scampton at 2300LT on May 30 on a bombing mission to Cologne, Germany. En route, while overflying the North Sea by night, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (49th Squadron):
P/O John Philip Carter, pilot,
F/Sgt David Block, pilot,
Sgt George Charles Haynes, radio navigator,
Sgt John Cook Ramsey, air gunner,
Sgt Lawrence John Yeates, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Arnold Gregory Welch, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Samuel Ash, air gunner.