Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 0009 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 2110LT on March 25 on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch border, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in a pasture in Wertherburch. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (61st Squadron):
Sgt Christopher George Furby, pilot,
Sgt James Robert Dow, pilot,
Sgt John Eric Smart, observer,
Sgt Donald Charles Brockley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Jack Buckley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Arthur Roberts, air gunner,
Sgt Hugh Henry Fetherston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.