Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 2045LT on March 25 on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands at night, the bomber was shot down by a Me.110 and crash landed in a pasture in Warmenhuizen, some 10 km northwest of Alkmaar, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (61st Squadron):
P/O John Ralph Hubbard, pilot, †
P/O Alastair William Buchan, pilot, †
P/O Robert Heggie, observer, †
Sgt John George Clelland, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Wallace Baker, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt P. Jones,
Sgt T. C. Stanley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.