Date & Time:
May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7491
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Wigsley, the bomber swung then veered off runway and came to rest. There were no fatalities.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Walters, pilot,
Sgt C. Firth, pilot.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Walters, pilot,
Sgt C. Firth, pilot.