Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942 at 2344 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2045LT on an operation to Essen. While passing over Belgium at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lichtaart, some 12 km southwest of Turnhout. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (83rd Squadron):
P/O Christopher Hugh Danielsen, pilot,
Sgt Paul Markides, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Woodcock, pilot,
F/O Donald McConachie,
Sgt Thomas Henry Miller, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Colin Clement Smith, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alan Gordon Jaye, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.