Date & Time: Mar 12, 1942 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Coningsby. Upon landing, the airplane bounced and the pilot initiated a go around manoeuvre. While climbing, the crew was unable to raise and lock the left main gear. It was decided to abandon the airplane that entered a dive and crashed 800 metres north of Winceby. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew (106th Squadron):
Sgt G. K. Carter, pilot.