Date & Time: Jun 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2336LT on June 26 on an operation to Kiel. While approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea west of Westerhever. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (97th Squadron):
F/O Francis Edwin Eustace, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Keith Mckenzie, copilot,
F/S John Joseph Clinch, navigator,
F/S James Elkington, bomb aimer,
P/O Alan Albert Morgan, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Peter Victor McLaren, mid upper gunner,
Sgt Charles Paull Penberthy, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.