Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
R5794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0007LT on an operation to Essen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Voorheide. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Clifford Shackleton, pilot, †
F/Sgt Reginald Henry Hobson Garratt, pilot, †
Sgt Frank William Moles Wilson, observer, †
Sgt Reginald Cyril Shannon, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Douglas Nolan, wireless operator,
Sgt George John Arscott Miles, air gunner, †
Sgt Ernest Albert Patey, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.