Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 1910LT on a mine laying operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Stanley Partridge, pilot,
F/Sgt Peter Henry George Webster, pilot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Ashurst, navigator,
F/Sgt Anthony Lionel Ely Johnston, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Wendell Wilburn Fairbrother, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur George Edward Pearce, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Frederick George Rackstraw, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.