Date & Time: Nov 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane suffered a failure of the port engine. All attempts to feather the airscrew failed and the airplane crash landed near Roxton. All crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O A. L. Searby +6.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.