Date & Time: Apr 15, 1943 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7294
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 1645LT on a cross country navigation exercise. Less than two hours later, one of the engine caught fire, forcing the crew to return to base. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew (1654 HCU):
Sgt William Hedley Eager, pilot,
Sgt T. D. Viggers,
Sgt H. T. Petts, navigator,
Sgt T. H. James,
Sgt F. R. Stone, wireless operator,
Sgt G. E. Hunnington,
Sgt Arthur Jones.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.