Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
R5772
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure after takeoff from RAF Wigsley and crash landed, bursting into flames. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.