Date & Time: Sep 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7298
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Wigsley, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of the runway threshold. While all occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Clinch,
Elkington,
F. E. Eustace,
Mims,
A. A. Morgan,
Rowlands.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.