Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5838
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winthorpe - Winthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Winthorpe to demonstrate feathering procedures, during which the port engine was shut down. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the pilot attempted to restart the engine but the port propeller failed to unfeather. The crew was forced to divert to RAF Wickenby where the airplane overshot and crashed into a ditch, causing the starboard undercarriage to collapse. All five crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
W/O E. Knight, pilot +4.