Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7521
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Waddington. On final approach, the crew was forced to avoid an Oxford and doing so, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.