Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7286
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 0916LT on a navigation training sortie. While cruising at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the right engine caught fire. The captain decided to divert to RAF Waddington to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. All seven crew members (1660 OCU) escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
The flame traps burned in flight, causing the right engine to catch fire.