Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7475
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Talbenny - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base (RAF Wigsley) while performing a training exercise. Just after liftoff from RAF Talbenny, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. All seven crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Phillips, pilot, +6.
Probable cause:
One of the engine caught fire just after takeoff.