Date & Time: Oct 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7376
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the aircraft went out off control and collided with military equipment. All seven crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the failure of the braking system.