Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
R5836
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a local training exercise at RAF Scampton, the airplane stalled on landing and crashed. There were no casualties.
Crew:
P/O John Matthew Desmond +4.
Crew:
P/O John Matthew Desmond +4.