Date & Time: Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7473
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Dunholme Lodge, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed near the runway end. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure short after rotation.