Date & Time: Aug 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7431
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew missed the approach and the aircraft landed very hard. Upon touchdown, all landing gears were torn off and the airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. While all seven crew members escaped unhurt, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Hard landing.