Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
R5833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2227LT on June 5 on a mine laying operation in the Gorse region. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Quiberon. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Desmond William Garland, pilot, †
Sgt John Joseph Nixon, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Moth, observer, †
P/O Reginald Thomas Gill, wireless operator,
Sgt William Gray, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert William Ogilvie, air gunner, †
Sgt Walter Roy West, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Albert Moth, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.