Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of August 16 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Just after passing the border between the Netherlands and Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crash landed in a field and was wrecked. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt Ernest Gordon Ball,
Sgt John Richard Currie,
Sgt William Hart,
P/O Hugh Gerald Keartland,
Sgt Alexander Ross,
Sgt Alexander Wappett.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.