Date & Time: Jun 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Scampton at 1130LT on a SAR mission over the North Sea to localize another Manchester that disappeared few hours earlier. While cruising off the Frisian Islands, the aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (49th Squadron:
Sgt John Ormond O'Brien,
Sgt Charles Edward Goldring,
Sgt Terence Francis Breen McKenna,
Sgt Keith Allen,
Sgt Harrington Warren Price,
Sgt Alexander Garos,
Sgt Neville John Rogers.