Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission over Emden, Germany. While overflying the North Sea by night, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (49th Squadron):
F/Lt Roger Edward Rawle Paramore, pilot,
Sgt Harold Whittemore, pilot,
P/O Harold Jesse Vincent, observer,
Sgt Hugh Charles Hood, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Logie, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Robert Harold Seaton, air gunner,
Sgt John Howie Pollock, air gunner.