Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7277
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wigsley at 1425LT on a local test. The purpose of the mission was to demonstrate the feathering procedures. Around 1500LT, as the port propeller failed to disengage from the feathered position, the instructor ended the exercise and decided to return to base. On approach, the undercarriage refused to lower and remained jammed in the wheel well. The bomber collided with a tree and crash landed in an open field located in North Scarle, about 2 km south of the airfield, bursting into flames. The wireless operator was killed and six other crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Philip John Stone, pilot,
Sgt Matthew William Hanley, flight engineer,
Sgt Marshall Young Smith, bomb aimer,
Sgt Patrick Brook, wireless operator, †
Sgt W. C. Brearley,
Sgt F. A. John,
Sgt R. F. Lee.
Probable cause:
The port engine propeller failed to disengage from the feathered position and the undercarriage remained stuck in their respective wheel well.