Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2040LT on March 25 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed near Warden, on the Isle of Sheppey. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Evan Moffat Price, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Charles Snowball, pilot,
W/O Peter Richard Thompson, observer,
F/Sgt Matthew Cameron Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt Joshua Arnold Devalle, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry George Samuel Garnham, air gunner,
Sgt Samuel Block, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.