Date & Time: Jun 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grantham - Grantham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission at RAF Grantham. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot ordered the wireless operator to bail out and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field. The pilot was killed while the wireless operator was rescued.
Crew:
P/O Cyril George Colborne, pilot, †
Sgt J. Wilson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire in flight due to a conrod failure.