Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise out from RAF Swinderby, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and the aircraft's performances were seriously reduced. The crew decided to abandon the airplane and bailed out. While all seven crew members parachuted to safety, the aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O Hedley Charles Cornick Goodyear, pilot,
Sgt Norman Percy Tutt, flight engineer,
P/O Hector Robertson, navigator,
P/O Graham John Gibbings, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Arthur Barker, wireless operator,
Sgt Wulliam Roy Jakeway, air gunner,
P/O Newton Bird, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Newton Bird, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Severe icing conditions.