Date & Time: Apr 9, 1941 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of April 8 on an operation to Kiel. Just after passing the border between Denmark and Germany, the aircraft was hit by the German Flak. The right engine caught fire and exploded. The crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed, and all six occupants became PoW.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt William Buck,
Sgt Douglas Alfred Budden,
Sgt Leslie William Hedges,
W/Cdr Noel Challis Hyde,
F/Lt Hugh Travers Morgan,
F/Sgt John Wells.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.