Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 1730LT on January 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and the crew attempted to divert to RAF Bottesford. Due to poor weather conditions, the crew was unable to localize the airfield. All seven crew members bailed out and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a field. The entire crew escaped uninjured.
Crew (61st Squadron):
F/O J. Beard,
Sgt Haynes,
F/Sgt Asson,
Sgt O. W. J. Pearce,
Sgt Sheppard,
F/Sgt Underwood,
Sgt Holmes.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.