Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1943 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fulbeck - Fulbeck
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a gunnery exercise out from RAF Fulbeck. While cruising at an altitude of 1,200 feet, the starboard engine failed. As the captain was unable to maintain a safe altitude and could not return to base, he attempted an emergency landing in Fishtoft Drove, north of Boston. The aircraft came to rest in a field and was damaged beyond repair while all six crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard engine.