Date & Time: Jan 31, 1942 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 1805LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Blérès. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O John Robert Bruno Parsons, pilot, †
Sgt William Thomas Holmes, observer, †
Sgt Kenneth William McCaskill, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Arthur Butterworth, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Victor Griffiths,
Sgt Leonard Wright,
Sgt Reginald Thomas Kindred.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.