Date & Time: Dec 5, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
CF-FGM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver – Comox
MSN:
MDF-248
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 1,800 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in Halfmoon Bay. The wreckage was spotted by the crew of a RCAF helicopter three days later. A day later, on December 9, rescuers arrived on site. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.