Date & Time: Mar 23, 1943 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
8262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Medicine Hat - Medicine Hat
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Medicine Hat on a cross country navigational exercise. While flying at low height over Rose Lynn, the airplane impacted the roof of a building, damaging the elevators. Out of control, the airplane crashed, bursting into flames.
Crew:
Lac Colin Thomas Cooper, instructor pilot,
Lac Denis Gerard Degryse, pilot,
P/O Andrew William Joseph Grellis, pilot,
Lac Peter David Sim Moodie, pilot.
Passenger:
Lac Andrew Thomas Kidd.
Probable cause:
Unauthorized low flying or aerobatics on part of the flying crew.
Final Report:
8262.pdf136.58 KB