Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Air Transport Association
Registration:
G-AHFV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Southampton - Saint Peter
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a cargo service from Southampton to Guernsey, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 24 km southwest of Niton, Isle of Wight. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Shephard, pilot,
Mr. Prim, radio operator.
Crew:
Cpt Shephard, pilot,
Mr. Prim, radio operator.