Date & Time: Nov 28, 1942 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Albert - Port Albert
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Port Albert on a night navigational training exercise. The airplane failed to return to base and was declared missing. It is believed that it crashed into Lake Huron along the Canadian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Leslie Shaw, pilot,
F/Sgt R. Brown, navigator,
Lac Cecil Penrose James, bomb aimer,
Ac1 William Henry Addis, wireless operator.
Final Report:
N9838.pdf126.88 KB