Date & Time: Jun 28, 1943 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
7207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Picton - Picton
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
502
Captain / Total hours on type:
258
Copilot / Total flying hours:
345
Copilot / Total hours on type:
84
Circumstances:
The crew departed Picton on a instrument flying mission. While cruising at low altitude, the airplane was seen to do a stall turn, then looped and crashed into Lake Ontario some 16 km east of Waupoos Island. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Craig Rodger, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Cecil E. Brown, copilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an unauthorized low flying on part of the crew.
Final Report:
7207.pdf102.36 KB