Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
7342
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hagersville - Hagersville
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RCAF Hagersville. While in a circuit to land at night, he encountered a snow storm and lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Lac Gordon Bates Taylor, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the airplane in a snowstorm.
Final Report:
7342.pdf109.23 KB