Date & Time: Dec 18, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BMD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Wabag
Location:
Wabag
Enga
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A undercarriage collapsed on landing at Wabag Airstrip. The twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.