Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
7582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mountain View - Mountain View
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Mountain View on a bombing exercise. While cruising over Lake Ontario, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the lake, maybe off Toronto. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Findlater, pilot,
Lac B. F. Garrad, navigator,
Lac T. J. Goodwin, navigator.
Crew:
Sgt John Findlater, pilot,
Lac B. F. Garrad, navigator,
Lac T. J. Goodwin, navigator.
Probable cause:
Undetermined.
Final Report:
7582.pdf125.38 KB