Date & Time: Jul 14, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nabiac – Sydney
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising along the shore, the left engine failed. Shortly later, the right engine lost power and failed as well. In such conditions, the pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft about 10 miles south of Swansea. All eleven occupants took refuge on both wings and were later rescued by the crew of a fishing boat while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.