Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R3431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Patricia Bay at 0930LT to take part to a SAR operation after another Anson registered N9560 was missing since the previous day. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea off Saltspring Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman A. Bastick, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth J. Bowler, navigator,
Sgt Robert A. Maun, navigator,
Sgt Alphonse M. Bellotte, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Sidney J. Conlon, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
R3431.pdf151.54 KB