Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9668
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Upper Heyford, the airplane collided with a RAF Hampden registered P5345 carrying one pilot. Two crew members were injured as well as the pilot of the Hampden.
Crew:
Sgt William Herbert Edward Phillips, pilot,
P/O Paxton +2.