Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
LT528
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mona - Mona
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Mona. On final approach, while on an overshoot, the airplane collided with a RAF Blackburn B-26 Botha registered L6373 that was on approach to land. Both airplane crashed and were damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.