Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malton - Malton
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Malton Airfield on a night routine navigation flight. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew became lost. After the airplane ran out of fuel, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed 1,5 km east of Gormley. A crew was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Clark, pilot,
Sgt W. C. Morrow, navigator,
Lac G. A. Chapman, navigator,
Sgt J. Zakreski, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the crew got lost. Due to fuel exhaustion, the airplane was abandoned by the crew. Inexperience of the pilot, unsatisfactory radio equipment and method of use and fuel shortage were considered as contributory factors.
Final Report:
6045.pdf129.34 KB