Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1942 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
London - London
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed London Airport on a night navigation exercise. On board were three RCAF personnel and one civilian pilot. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane struck the ground in a shallow angle with the engine running at full power, struck trees and crashed in a swamp. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured. He died from injuries sustained four days after the accident.
Crew:
G. H. Rockett, pilot,
Lac Sidney Acker, navigator,
Lac Jeremiah Wren Quinlan, navigator,
P/O Frederick Alfred Griffin, wireless operator.
Crew:
G. H. Rockett, pilot,
Lac Sidney Acker, navigator,
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
6341.pdf134.73 KB