Date & Time: Dec 13, 1942 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hamilton on a night navigation exercise. While cruising in poor visibility due to heavy snow falls, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane collided with trees and crashed 2 km southeast of Avon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard George Board, pilot,
Lac Sidney Isaac Bressloff, navigator,
Lac Charles Geoffrey Chadwick, navigator,
Lac Ernest Johnson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while cruising in a snowstorm.
Final Report:
6709.pdf133.44 KB