Date & Time: Jan 10, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VP-YKT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Ndola Airport following a fuel exhaustion. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.